YourClassical Radio

play
See On-Air Schedule
previous daySaturday
Mondaynext day

  • 1:00 AM - 6:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Valerie Kahler

    Toggle open

    • 5:52 - 5:58 AM

      Monolog

      Alla Pavlova (composer)

      Rossen Milanov (conductor)

      Pavlova: Monolog - The Old New York Nostalgia - Sulamith Suite (album)

      Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yaroslav Krasnikov, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:08


    • 5:40 - 5:51 AM

      Etude No. 20

      Philip Glass (composer)

      Philip Glass: Piano Works (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:21


    • 5:06 - 5:38 AM

      Symphony No. 6

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6, Fantasia (album)

      BBC Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 32:03


    • 5:01 - 5:05 AM

      Sonata

      Domenico Scarlatti (composer)

      Scarlatti: Sonatas (album)

      Angela Hewitt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:44


    • 4:55 - 4:58 AM

      Do Not Stand at My Grave and Weep

      Alison Willis (composer)

      Hilary Campbell (conductor)

      This Day: Celebrating a Century of British Women's Right to Vote (album)

      Blossom Street (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:11


    • 4:41 - 4:55 AM

      Piano Trio "Elegiaque" No. 1

      Sergei Rachmaninoff (composer)

      Tchaikovsky & Rachmaninoff (album)

      Trio Solisti (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:00


    • 4:21 - 4:40 AM

      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

      Elgar (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicola Benedetti, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 18:37


    • 4:16 - 4:19 AM

      Like Moons and Like Suns

      Carlos Simon (composer)

      New Day Begun (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:53


    • 4:06 - 4:16 AM

      The Planets: Saturn

      Gustav Holst (composer)

      Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

      Varese: Arcana, Holst: The Planets (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:28


    • 4:01 - 4:05 AM

      Gold Dust Waltz

      Erik Satie (composer)

      Satie: Piano Works (album)

      Pascal Roge, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 3:35 - 3:58 AM

      Oboe Sonata

      Herbert Howells (composer)

      Benjamin Wallfisch (conductor)

      Phoenix (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Emily Pailthorpe, oboe (soloist)

      Duration: 23:19


    • 3:28 - 3:32 AM

      Chiquilin de Bachin

      Astor Piazzolla (composer)

      Astor Piazzolla: Escualo (album)

      Ann Hobson Pilot, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 4:18


    • 3:23 - 3:28 AM

      Dance of the Graceful Girl

      Alberto Ginastera (composer)

      Spanish Rhapsody (album)

      John Novacek, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:53


    • 3:10 - 3:22 AM

      Caprice on Danish and Russian Tunes

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Belle Epoque: French Music for Winds (album)

      Orsino Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pavel Kolesnikov, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 11:35


    • 3:06 - 3:10 AM

      Fantasia No. 6

      Orlando Gibbons (composer)

      Gibbons: Consorts for Viols (album)

      Phantasm (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 3:01 - 3:05 AM

      Wind Quintet No. 1: Rondo

      Giovanni Giuseppe Cambini (composer)

      CAMBINI: Wind Quintets Nos. 1-3 / BRICCIALDI: Wind Quintet in D Major (album)

      Avalon Wind Quintet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 2:25 - 2:58 AM

      Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Feast)

      Albert Roussel (composer)

      Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

      Roussel: Symphony No. 3, Le Festin de l'araignee (album)

      Paris Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:14


    • 2:21 - 2:25 AM

      a noiseless, patient spider

      Abbie Betinis (composer)

      Christopher Bell (conductor)

      Songs of Smaller Creatures and Other American Choral Works (album)

      Grant Park Chorus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:09


    • 2:16 - 2:19 AM

      La Sonnambula

      Justin Holland (composer)

      Justin Holland Recording Project (album)

      Michael Vascones, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 2:41


    • 2:13 - 2:16 AM

      Gertrude's Dream Waltz

      Justin Holland (composer)

      Justin Holland Recording Project (album)

      Michael Vascones, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 2:06 - 2:12 AM

      The Beatitudes

      Vladimir Martynov (composer)

      Music Of Vladimir Martynov (album)

      Kronos Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:26


    • 2:01 - 2:05 AM

      Night

      Ludovico Einaudi (composer)

      Pulsations (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 4:37


    • 1:53 - 1:58 AM

      The Boatman

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Song of a Czech: Dvorak and Janacek for Men's Voices (album)

      Cantus (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:23


    • 1:25 - 1:53 AM

      The Golden Spinning Wheel

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

      Dvorak: Piano Concerto, The Golden Spinning Wheel (album)

      Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 28:20


    • 1:17 - 1:22 AM

      In the Garden

      Max Richter (composer)

      Pulsations (album)

      La Pieta (orchestra/ensemble)

      Angele Dubeau, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 5:20


    • 1:06 - 1:15 AM

      Divertissement for Bassoon and String Quintet

      Jean Francaix (composer)

      Francaix: Chamber Music (album)

      Charis Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:15


    • 1:01 - 1:05 AM

      3 Etudes

      Moritz Moszkowski (composer)

      Moskowski (album)

      Esther Budiardjo, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:38


  • 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM

    YourClassical Radio with Mindy Ratner

    Toggle open

    • 12:40 - 12:58 AM

      Quiet Summer Night

      Samuel A. Livingston (composer)

      Gentle Winds: Chamber Music of Samuel A. Livingston (album)

      Pedroia String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yhasmin Valenzuela, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 18:21


    • 12:35 - 12:39 AM

      Consolation No. 3

      Franz Liszt (composer)

      50 Best Relaxing Piano (album)

      Tzimon Barto, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:52


    • 12:18 - 12:33 AM

      Prelude and Fugue "St Anne"

      Johann Sebastian Bach (composer)

      Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

      20th Century Bach / Seiji Ozawa, Boston Symphony Orchestra (album)

      Boston Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 14:44


    • 12:14 - 12:18 AM

      Piano Sonata

      Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (composer)

      Mozart and Contemporaries (album)

      Vikingur Olafsson, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:23


    • 12:06 - 12:13 AM

      Tarantella

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Allen Tinkham (conductor)

      Winged Creatures (album)

      Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 6:08


    • 12:01 - 12:05 AM

      I'll make music

      Karl Jenkins (composer)

      Stephen Layton (conductor)

      Karl Jenkins: Motets (album)

      Polyphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:33


    • 11:52 - 11:58 PM

      L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Debussy: Images, Arabesques, L'Isle joyeuse (album)

      Zoltan Kocsis, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:11


    • 11:17 - 11:51 PM

      Symphony No. 2

      Adolf Lindblad (composer)

      Gerard Korsten (conductor)

      LINDBLAD: Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 (album)

      Uppsala Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:49


    • 11:06 - 11:15 PM

      Seven Balkan Dances

      Marko Tajcevic (composer)

      Levant (album)

      Amici (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:47


    • 11:01 - 11:05 PM

      Two Poetic Waltzes

      Enrique Granados (composer)

      40 Degrees North (album)

      Xuefei Yang, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 10:28 - 10:58 PM

      Piano Concerto No. 24

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Osmo Vanska (conductor)

      Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3; Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24 (album)

      Minnesota Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Yevgeny Sudbin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 30:10


    • 10:16 - 10:26 PM

      Suite of Three Pieces

      Benjamin Godard (composer)

      Steuart Bedford (conductor)

      Celebration for Flute and Orchestra (album)

      English Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      William Bennett, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 10:56


    • 10:10 - 10:14 PM

      Sometime I Feel Like a Motherless Child

      Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (composer)

      Summertime (album)

      Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:58


    • 10:06 - 10:09 PM

      Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child

      Traditional (composer)

      Marian Anderson | Spirituals (album)

      Marian Anderson, contralto (soloist)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 9:46 - 9:58 PM

      The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite

      Manuel de Falla (composer)

      Fritz Reiner (conductor)

      Spain (album)

      Chicago Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:12


    • 9:18 - 9:45 PM

      Violin Sonata

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Faure And Strauss Violin Sonatas (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 27:08


    • 9:14 - 9:17 PM

      Pine Apple Rag

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Joplin: Complete Rags (album)

      William Albright, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:20


    • 9:06 - 9:13 PM

      The Skaters Waltz

      Emil Waldteufel (composer)

      Douglas Gamley (conductor)

      The Greatest Christmas Show on Earth (album)

      National Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 6:07


    • 9:01 - 9:05 PM

      Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz

      Federico Torroba (composer)

      Manuel Coves (conductor)

      Torroba: Guitar Concertos 1 (album)

      Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Pepe Romero, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


  • 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Melissa Ousley

    Toggle open

    • 8:46 - 8:58 PM

      Introduction and Allegro

      Robert Schumann (composer)

      Antonio Pappano (conductor)

      Schumann (album)

      Saint Cecilia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jan Lisiecki, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 12:29


    • 8:43 - 8:46 PM

      This Marriage

      Eric Whitacre (composer)

      Noel Edison (conductor)

      Whitacre: Choral Music (album)

      Elora Festival Singers (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:34


    • 8:26 - 8:42 PM

      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Ralph Vaughan Williams (composer)

      Robert Spano (conductor)

      Vaughan Williams: Tallis Fantasia; Symphony No. 5 (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:16


    • 8:17 - 8:24 PM

      Mother and Child

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Summerland: Music for Piano and Cello by Composers of African Descent (album)

      Duo Dolce (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:31


    • 8:06 - 8:16 PM

      Concerto Grosso No. 11

      Arcangelo Corelli (composer)

      Trevor Pinnock (conductor)

      Corelli: Concerti Grossi Op 6 (album)

      English Concert (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 9:43


    • 8:01 - 8:05 PM

      Romance No. 1

      Johann Strauss, Jr. (composer)

      Alfred Walter (conductor)

      J. Strauss, Jr. Edition: Vol. 14 (album)

      Czech State Symphony Orchestra, Kosice (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 7:47 - 7:58 PM

      Estonian Dance Suite

      Eduard Tubin (composer)

      Hans-Peter Frank (conductor)

      Eduard Tubin: Symphony No. 7; Estonian Dance Suite; Music for strings (album)

      Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:15


    • 7:25 - 7:46 PM

      Theme and Variations "Dried Flowers"

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Voices through Time (album)

      Emily Skala, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 20:44


    • 7:20 - 7:24 PM

      Carmen: La fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower Song)

      Georges Bizet (composer)

      Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

      Nessun dorma: The Art of the Tenor (album)

      Berlin Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Jose Carreras, tenor (soloist)

      Duration: 4:20


    • 7:06 - 7:18 PM

      In Bohemia

      Mily Balakirev (composer)

      Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

      Balakirev: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2, etc. (album)

      BBC Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:59


    • 7:01 - 7:05 PM

      Nocturne No. 10

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Chopin: The Nocturnes (album)

      Maria Joao Pires, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 6:40 - 6:58 PM

      Lieutenant Kije Suite

      Sergei Prokofiev (composer)

      Thierry Fischer (conductor)

      Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky; Lieutenant Kije (album)

      Utah Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:30


    • 6:21 - 6:38 PM

      String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"

      Franz Joseph Haydn (composer)

      Haydn, Brahms: String Quartets (album)

      Danish String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:29


    • 6:16 - 6:19 PM

      Evangeline Grand March

      Justin Holland (composer)

      Justin Holland Recording Project (album)

      Michael Vascones, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 3:38


    • 6:06 - 6:15 PM

      The Countess: Overture

      Stanislaw Moniuszko (composer)

      Antoni Wit (conductor)

      Moniuszko: Overtures (album)

      Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:55


    • 6:01 - 6:05 PM

      Andante with Variations

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Romantic Music for Flute and Harp (album)

      Marc Grauwels, flute (soloist)

      Duration: 4:43


    • 5:50 - 5:58 PM

      From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples

      Richard Strauss (composer)

      Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

      Strauss: Don Juan; Aus Italien (album)

      Cleveland Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:13


    • 5:32 - 5:49 PM

      Dances of Galanta

      Zoltan Kodaly (composer)

      Yoel Levi (conductor)

      Hary Janos Suite; Dances Of Galanta; Peacock Variations (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 16:08


    • 5:22 - 5:32 PM

      Violin Sonata

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Stokowski Stereo Collection: Shostakovich - Symphony No. 6, Khachaturian - Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Itzhak Perlman, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 9:04


    • 5:18 - 5:21 PM

      Otello: Fuoco di gioia (Fire of joy)

      Giuseppe Verdi (composer)

      Robert Shaw (conductor)

      Verdi: Requiem & Operatic Choruses (album)

      Atlanta Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:45


    • 5:06 - 5:18 PM

      Creatures of Prometheus: Selections

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)

      Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 - The Creatures of Prometheus (complete ballet) (album)

      Freiburg Baroque Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:48


    • 5:01 - 5:05 PM

      Prelude

      Heino Kaski (composer)

      Leif Segerstam (conductor)

      Scandinavian Rhapsody, A Selection of Orchestral Favourites (album)

      Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:41


    • 4:50 - 4:58 PM

      Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Finale

      Peter Tchaikovsky (composer)

      Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky Symphonies (album)

      Russian National Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:38


    • 4:29 - 4:48 PM

      Cello Concerto No. 1

      Camille Saint-Saens (composer)

      Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)

      Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens, Faure, Bruch (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Han-Na Chang, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 19:20


    • 4:25 - 4:27 PM

      Euphonic Sounds

      Scott Joplin (composer)

      Reflections: Scott Joplin Reconsidered (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:16


    • 4:06 - 4:24 PM

      Symphony No. 27

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Classics - Mozart: Symphonies 24, 26, 27 & 30 / Mackerras (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:09


    • 4:01 - 4:05 PM

      Reverie

      Claude Debussy (composer)

      Reverie (album)

      Kassia Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Mary Elizabeth Bowden, trumpet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:41


  • 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Jeff Esworthy

    Toggle open

    • 3:48 - 3:58 PM

      Concerto for Violin and Oboe

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      Fabio Biondi (conductor)

      Vivaldi: Concerti per mandolini (album)

      Europa Galante (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 10:16


    • 3:32 - 3:47 PM

      Dumbarton Oaks Concerto

      Igor Stravinsky (composer)

      Pierre Boulez (conductor)

      Berg: Kammerkonzert; Stravinsky: Ebony Concerto (album)

      Ensemble Intercontemporain (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 15:14


    • 3:27 - 3:31 PM

      A Child of Our Time: How can I cherish my man?

      Michael Tippett (composer)

      Andrew Davis (conductor)

      Soprano (album)

      London Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Nicole Cabell, soprano (soloist)

      Duration: 3:46


    • 3:06 - 3:25 PM

      Symphony No. 2

      Carl Maria von Weber (composer)

      Roger Norrington (conductor)

      Weber: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 2 (album)

      London Classical Players (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 19:19


    • 3:01 - 3:05 PM

      Chacony (Chaconne)

      Henry Purcell (composer)

      Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

      Chaconne (album)

      Musica Antiqua Cologne (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 2:41 - 2:58 PM

      Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Divertissement (album)

      Alexandre Tharaud, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 16:53


    • 2:38 - 2:40 PM

      Armenian Folk Songs and Dances: My Scarlet Kerchief

      Gomidas Vartabed (composer)

      A Sicilian Traveller (album)

      Avos Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Alessio Pianelli, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 2:09


    • 2:20 - 2:38 PM

      Guitar Quintet No. 6

      Luigi Boccherini (composer)

      Boccherini, Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Quintets (album)

      Tokyo String Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 17:08


    • 2:06 - 2:18 PM

      Miniatures

      William Grant Still (composer)

      Vintage America (album)

      Calico Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:26


    • 2:01 - 2:05 PM

      To Spring

      Chen Pei-xun (composer)

      Seow Yitkin Plays Popular Chinese Piano Pieces (album)

      Yit Kin Seow, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:34


    • 1:57 - 1:58 PM

      Perpetual Motion Piece No. 1

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Poulenc: Piano Music (album)

      Pascal Roge, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:18


    • 1:46 - 1:57 PM

      Symphony: Finale

      Cesar Franck (composer)

      Yannick Nezet-Seguin (conductor)

      Schmitt Franck (album)

      Metropolitan Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 11:21


    • 1:42 - 1:44 PM

      Etude No. 4

      Frederic Chopin (composer)

      Iceberg: The Etudes Project, Volume One (album)

      Jenny Lin, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:13


    • 1:32 - 1:41 PM

      Four Seasons: Spring

      Antonio Vivaldi (composer)

      The Four Seasons (album)

      Saint Cecilia Academy (orchestra/ensemble)

      Luka Sulic, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 9:36


    • 1:27 - 1:31 PM

      Let God Bring Tomorrow

      Joshua McGhee (composer)

      Where Freedom Rings: Compositions by Contemporary African American Composers (album)

      Picasso Ensemble (orchestra/ensemble)

      Douglas Brown, bassoon (soloist)

      Duration: 4:27


    • 1:24 - 1:26 PM

      Minuet

      Helen Hopekirk (composer)

      Hopekirk: Piano Works (album)

      Gary Steigerwalt, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:20


    • 1:06 - 1:22 PM

      Horn Quintet

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Mozart Chamber Music (album)

      Frank Lloyd, horn (soloist)

      Duration: 15:53


    • 1:01 - 1:05 PM

      Slavonic Dance No. 8

      Antonin Dvorak (composer)

      Jose Serebrier (conductor)

      Dvorak: Symphony No. 7, In Nature's Realm Scherzo Capriccioso (album)

      Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:40


    • 12:50 - 12:58 PM

      12 Contredanses

      Ludwig van Beethoven (composer)

      Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

      Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Orchestra of St. Luke's (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 8:48


    • 12:39 - 12:48 PM

      Piano Sonata No. 4 "Vida breve"

      Stephen Hough (composer)

      Vida breve (album)

      Stephen Hough, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 9:27


    • 12:24 - 12:38 PM

      The Plain (La Vega)

      Isaac Albeniz (composer)

      Elmer Bernstein (conductor)

      Concerto for Guitar (album)

      London Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Christopher Parkening, guitar (soloist)

      Duration: 14:13


    • 12:06 - 12:22 PM

      Harp Concertino

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Boulanger, Tailleferre, Mendelssohn, Schumann (album)

      Women's Philharmonic (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gillian Benet, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 16:02


    • 12:01 - 12:05 PM

      Cantilene

      Louis Cahuzac (composer)

      French Portraits / Ricardo Morales, Michael Chertok (album)

      Ricardo Morales, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 4:35


  • 6:00 AM - 12:00 PM

    YourClassical Radio with Andrea Blain

    Toggle open

    • 11:51 - 11:58 AM

      Eva

      Franz Lehar (composer)

      Willi Boskovsky (conductor)

      Lehar: Waltzes (album)

      Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 7:23


    • 11:47 - 11:50 AM

      Pavan and Galliard

      Anonymous (composer)

      Watkins Ale (album)

      Baltimore Consort (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 2:33


    • 11:25 - 11:46 AM

      Rossiniana Suite

      Ottorino Respighi (composer)

      JoAnn Falletta (conductor)

      Respighi: Church Windows (album)

      Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 21:00


    • 11:18 - 11:24 AM

      Prelude Baroque

      Gioacchino Rossini (composer)

      Rossini: Piano Works, Vol. 5 (album)

      Stefan Irmer, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 6:22


    • 11:14 - 11:17 AM

      Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child

      Traditional (composer)

      Marian Anderson | Spirituals (album)

      Marian Anderson, contralto (soloist)

      Duration: 3:06


    • 11:06 - 11:13 AM

      Flowering Jasmine

      Georgs Pelecis (composer)

      Gidon Kremer (conductor)

      De Profundis (album)

      Kremerata Baltica (orchestra/ensemble)

      Gidon Kremer, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 6:40


    • 11:01 - 11:05 AM

      Two German Dances

      Franz Schubert (composer)

      Schubert: Piano Music for Four Hands, Vol IV (album)

      Yaara Tal, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 4:39


    • 10:40 - 10:58 AM

      Symphony No. 18

      Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (composer)

      Charles Mackerras (conductor)

      Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 14, 15, 16, 17, 18 (album)

      Prague Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 18:25


    • 10:34 - 10:40 AM

      Caprice

      Cheng-Qian Xue (composer)

      Chinasong | Shanghai Quartet (album)

      Shanghai Quartet (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:11


    • 10:15 - 10:33 AM

      Wand of Youth Suite No. 2

      Edward Elgar (composer)

      Bryden Thomson (conductor)

      Elgar: The Wand of Youth & Nursery Suites (album)

      Ulster Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 17:45


    • 10:12 - 10:14 AM

      Brejeiro

      Ernesto Nazareth (composer)

      Solatino (album)

      Gabriela Montero, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 1:47


    • 10:06 - 10:11 AM

      Atzimba: Intermezzo

      Ricardo Castro (composer)

      Alondra de la Parra (conductor)

      Mi Alma Mexicana (album)

      Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:02


    • 10:01 - 10:05 AM

      Nocturne

      Auguste Franchomme (composer)

      The Franchomme Project (album)

      Louise Dubin, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 4:32


    • 9:44 - 9:58 AM

      Harp Concerto

      George Frideric Handel (composer)

      Louis Auriacombe (conductor)

      Baroque, Vol. 6 (album)

      Toulouse Chamber Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Lily Laskine, harp (soloist)

      Duration: 13:40


    • 9:41 - 9:44 AM

      Episodes

      Alvin Batiste (composer)

      Marcus Eley, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 2:25


    • 9:06 - 9:40 AM

      Symphony No. 3: 1st movement

      Gustav Mahler (composer)

      Benjamin Zander (conductor)

      Mahler: Symphony No. 3 (album)

      Philharmonia Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 33:48


    • 9:01 - 9:05 AM

      Concerto No. 1

      Tomaso Albinoni (composer)

      Simon Standage (conductor)

      Albinoni: 12 Concerti a cinque, Op.5 (album)

      Collegium Musicum 90 (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36


    • 8:29 - 8:58 AM

      Piano Trio No. 2

      Felix Mendelssohn (composer)

      Argenta Trio: The Piano Trios Of Felix Mendelssohn (album)

      Argenta Trio (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 29:00


    • 8:15 - 8:28 AM

      American Mirror, Pt. II

      Derrick Skye (composer)

      American Mirrors (album)

      Salastina Music Society (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 12:59


    • 8:09 - 8:14 AM

      Red Clay and Mississippi Delta

      Valerie Coleman (composer)

      Startin' Sumthin' (album)

      Imani Winds (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 5:19


    • 8:06 - 8:08 AM

      Down a Southern Lane

      Florence Price (composer)

      Florence Price: Piano Discoveries: Excursions (album)

      Lara Downes, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 2:03


    • 8:01 - 8:05 AM

      The Merry Wives of Windsor: O susser Mond (Moon chorus)

      Otto Nicolai (composer)

      Bernhard Klee (conductor)

      Otto Nicolai: The Merry Wives of Windsor (album)

      Staatskapelle Berlin (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:42


    • 7:34 - 7:58 AM

      Sinfonietta

      E.J. Moeran (composer)

      Richard Hickox (conductor)

      Moeran; Finzi (album)

      Northern Sinfonia of England (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:21


    • 7:29 - 7:34 AM

      In the Garden

      Mily Balakirev (composer)

      Russian Piano Music (album)

      Margaret Fingerhut, piano (soloist)

      Duration: 5:04


    • 7:06 - 7:27 AM

      Concertante for Flute and Clarinet

      Franz Danzi (composer)

      Allen Tinkham (conductor)

      Winged Creatures (album)

      Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Anthony McGill, clarinet (soloist)

      Duration: 20:39


    • 7:01 - 7:05 AM

      Echoes

      Paul Fowler (composer)

      Donald Nally (conductor)

      I Want To Live (album)

      The Crossing (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:35


    • 6:36 - 6:58 AM

      Cello Sonata

      Francis Poulenc (composer)

      Mon Ami (album)

      Matt Haimovitz, cello (soloist)

      Duration: 22:25


    • 6:32 - 6:35 AM

      Sicilienne

      Germaine Tailleferre (composer)

      Violon au feminin (album)

      Sara Chenal, violin (soloist)

      Duration: 3:18


    • 6:06 - 6:31 AM

      Symphony No. 4

      Walter Piston (composer)

      Gerard Schwarz (conductor)

      Piston: Symphony No. 4; Capriccio; Serenata; Three New England Sketches (album)

      Seattle Symphony (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 24:20


    • 6:01 - 6:05 AM

      Sinfonia

      Antonio Leal Moreira (composer)

      Alvaro Cassuto (conductor)

      Spanish and Portuguese Orchestral Music (album)

      Algarve Orchestra (orchestra/ensemble)

      Duration: 4:36